FICE-USA

The Federal Council - FICE International

The Roles and Functions of the Federal Council

The Federal Council serves as the Board of Directors for FICE International and is the main forum for governance, planning and policy.

Statutes and Rules of Procedure

The Federal Council works in accordance with FICE's Statutes and Rules of Procedure, which can be found in a separate section of the website.

Executive Committee

President
Mr. Dashenka Kraleva, Bulgaria
Vice President
Dr. Emmanuel Grupper, Israel
Treasurer
Mr. Rolf Widmer, Switzerland
General Secretariat
Mrs. Bettina Terp, Austria

Administration

The Federal Council is serviced by staff from the President's agency.

Honorary Presidents

  • Prof. Heinrich Tuggener, Switzerland
  • Dr. Steen Mogens Lasson, Denmark
  • Robert Soisson, Luxembourg
  • Theo Binnendijk, The Netherlands
  • Monika Niederle
  • David Lane, United Kingdom

Honorary Members

  • Anton Tobé
  • Daniel Vidaud
  • Dr. Franz Züsli-Zacher
  • Gerhard Haag
  • Louis François Joubert
  • Martii Kemppainen
  • Thoma Mächler

FICE Translators

  • Christine Karner (d/f), Austria
  • Helga Stefanov (d/e), Austria

Members of the Federal Council

Each Full National Member may send two delegates to each Federal Council meeting. Obviously representatives change but some members have attended consistently over many years. Typically, meetings are attended by about forty or fifty delegates from about thirty countries.

Each of the members are listed below.

[ P=President; S= secretary; V-P=vice president; G=office; P=private ]

Australia (Associated member)
RMIT University
Jennifer Booker
Austria (Full member)
FICE Austria
Hermann Radler
Belgium (Individual member)
Zoran Kacarevic
Bosnia & Herzegovina (Full member)
Nedzad Hadzicc
Adela Hadziomerovic
Dom "Rada Vranjesevic"
Brazil (Full member)
Associação dos Pesquisadores de Núcleos de Estudos e Pesquisas sobre a Criança e o Adolescente – Neca
Isa Guará
Bulgaria (Full member)
Association for pedagogical and social assistance for children FICE-Bulgaria
Daschenka Kraleva (P)
Ivailo Tepavicharov (member of the board)
Zvezdiza Kovacheva (project manager)
Canada (Individual members)
James P. Anglin (e)
School of Child & Youth Care; University of Victoria
Thom Garfat, PhD
TransformAction International
Czech Republic (Full member)
FDD ČR – FICE
Jana Koubova
Denmark (Full member)
Karen Scott (P)
England (Individual members)
Vic Citarella
David Lane (e)
Estonia (Full member)
Estonian Union for Child Welfare
Loone Ots (P)
Martin Medar – Director
Estonian Children's Fund
Sirje Grossmann-Loot (e) (P)
Ethiopa (Associated member)
FICE Ethiopia
ADA Association
Muhammed Said
Finland (Full member)
Central Union for Child Welfare in Finland
Pentti Arajärvi (e) (P)
Martti Kemppainen (e) (S)
Susanna Hoikkala (e) (S)
Germany (Full member)
Prof. Dr. Friedhelm Peters (Board FICE Germany)
Internationale Gesellfschaft für erzieherische Hilfen (IGfH)
Josef Koch
Diana Düring (scientific Co-worker IGfH)
Hans Ullrich Krause (1. Vorsitzender IGfH)
Hong Kong SAR (Associated member)
NG Wing-yan, Winnie
Therapeutic Communities Hong Kong Limited
Hungary (Full member)
FICE-Hungary / Nevelootthonok Nemzetközi Szövetsége Magyarországi Egyesülete
Agnes Hamori (P)
Rita Doka (S)
Andrea Rácz
India (Full member)
Malay Dewanji (e) (S)
Liberal Association For Movement of People LAMP
Jambu Kumar Jain
Convener, Rural Development & Youth Training Institute
Gauri Pradhan
Child Workers in Nepal – CWIN
Israel (Full member)
IRECA (Israeli Residential Education & Care Association)
Dr. Emmanuel Grupper (P)
Yoav Appelbaum (V-P)
David Elbaum (T)
Pini Cohen (S)
Lia Meron
Kenya (Full member)
FICE KENYA
Simon Peter Otieno (P)
MAKE ME SMILE KENYA-Director/Manager
Dorine Oluoch (V-P)
Beth Odingo (T)
Eunice Owino (GS)
Irene Ogonda (AS)
Luxembourg (Full member)
ANCES – Association Nationale des Communautés Éducatives et Sociales
Charel Schmit (P)
Danielle Lellinger (GS)
Guy Aeckerlé (T)
Macedonia (Associated member)
Galaba Zlatkova Gareska
Montenegro (Associated member)
Gojko Popovic
Milorad Šćekić (P)
Netherlands (Full member)
Gitta Griffioen (P)
René van Zundert
Romania (Full member)
Toma Mares (f) (P)
Alexeanu Buttu Marinela (f) (S)
Ionel Marineci (f) (V-P)
Simona Farcas
Russia (Full member)
Russian Children's Fund
Albert Likhanov (e) (P)
Galina Kosareva (e) (V-P)
Scotland (Individual members)
Ian Miligan
Jennifer Davidson
Serbia (Full member)
Zeljka Burgund
South Africa (Full member)
Francisco Cornelius
Ons Kinderhuis
Merle Allsopp (S)
NACCW (Office No. 9)
Spain (Full member)
FICE Spain
Ricard Calvo
Sweden (Individual member)
Nils Karlström
Senior Program Officer at Adoptionscentrum, Stockholm, Sweden
Switzerland (Full member)
Roland Stübi (d)
Anna Katharina Schmid (d)
Rolf Widmer (T)
Ukraine (Associated member)
Nataliia Iarosh (P)
All Ukrainian Public Organization "Association – My Family"
Lyudmyla Semkiv – contact person
United States (Full member)
Dr. Carol S. Kelly (e) (s)
Child Development
Dennis W. Felty (e)
Keystone Human Services

FICE Europa

Charel Schmit (P)